Cosmos Flower - Gardening Plants And Flowers
Chocolate Cosmos Flower Seeds - Gardening Plants And Flowers
cosmos seeds - Gardening Plants And Flowers
Chocolate Cosmos Flowers - Gardening Plants And Flowers
Chocolate Cosmos Seeds - Gardening Plants And Flowers
Cosmos Flowers - Gardening Plants And Flowers
Chocolate Cosmos - Gardening Plants And Flowers

Rare Chocolate Cosmos Flowers Seeds Cosmos Atrosanguineus 5PCS

Regular price
$16.85
Sale price
$8.85
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quantity must be 1 or more

PRODUCT DETAILS

Rare Chocolate Cosmos (Cosmos Atrosanguineus) is a species of Cosmos, native to Mexico. The blooming season for chocolate cosmos is early summer to autumn.
Chocolate cosmos is a tuberous-rooted, tender perennial that can be overwintered indoors.
They are annual flowers with colorful blooming flowers that attract birds, bees, and butterflies to your garden. 
 

Common Name: Chocolate Cosmos  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asteraceae
Native Range: Mexico
Zone: 7 to 9
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Brownish-red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought

Package content: Chocolate Cosmos 5 PCS Seeds


HOW TO PLANT CHOCOLATE COSMOS FROM SEEDS
  • Sow seeds lightly—about ¼-inch deep and 12–18 inches apart after the danger of frost has passed. 
  • Cosmos don’t need any special soil preparation.
  • When growing Cosmos from seeds, it takes about 7 weeks to first bloom. After that, though, your flowers should continue to bloom until the next frost. 
  • You can plant Cosmos indoors 4 to 6 weeks before the last spring frost in trays or pots with a good seed-starting mixture.
  • Keep the soil moist (not wet) at 68° F
  • NOTE: Chocolate Cosmos germination can be a little slow and irregular, so be patient.
  • Then, move them into 5-inch pots as soon as they’re 3 or 4 inches tall.
  • To prolong further flowering, you should deadhead the plants (remove the dead/faded flowers). This speeds up flower development and aids branching.
  • Water regularly, but make sure you don’t over-water the plants. Over-watering and over-fertilization can lead to plants with fewer flowers.
  • Cosmos can tolerate dry soil, even in a hot, arid areas.
  • They prefer to be grown in well-draining soil in full sun. 


 

SHIPPING INFORMATION
Read the Estimated Delivery Time below the Add To Cart button. Thank you for your patience!

 

We're so sure that you will love our products here at Gardening Plants & Flowers, that we offer a 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. If you have any issues with your order, simply email us at support@gardening-plant.com and we'll do our GUARANTEED BEST to make things right for you.

live beacon
Rare Chocolate Cosmos Flowers Seeds Cosmos Atrosangu...
Regular price
$16.85
Sale price
$8.85
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Regular price
$16.85
Sale price
$8.85
Shipping calculated at checkout.
x
x